June 18, 2024
Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Shri Atharv Prakashan respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. In this privacy policy, we explain how we collect, use, and process your personal information when you access our Website or associated mobile application (each, an App and together, Apps), for delivery of Services. Unless indicated otherwise, this privacy policy further applies to any related websites or other online properties owned or controlled by Company (together with the Websites and Apps, the Platforms). Services mean to include all the content, services, information, and related made available to you “as is” from our Platforms.

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use of the particular Platform you are using, available at: [https://iyemarathichiyenagari.com]. Please note that links from our website may take you to external websites which are not covered by this policy. We recommend that you check their privacy policies before you access, use, or download from such sites. We will not be responsible for the content, function, or information collection policies of these external websites.

By accessing, downloading, using the Platform(s) that we operate, which has a direct link to this Policy, you agree to be governed by the Privacy Policy of the Company.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you represent that you shall not access our Services by means of any mechanism or technology which conceals your actual geo-location or provides incorrect details of your location, (for example, use a virtual private network (VPN) to access our Services
. We shall not be responsible or liable for any processing or collection of your information if you use these mechanisms to access our Platforms and Services.

Information We Collect
We will only collect your personal information where it is necessary for us to provide you with a service at your request, such as when you contact us, register an account on our website, avail of subscription services, or access the content on the Platform(s). We have discussed the manners of our collection of information, herein in greater detail for your reference:

Information submitted to us:
You give us information about you whenever you use our services, such as by doing the following, some of the following categories of information are collected directly by us, and some are provided by you directly for the performance of certain functions:

Accessing our Platforms by means of any web browser or device;
Registration, subscribing for our Services on our Platforms;
Enquiring about our products or services;
Purchasing our subscription packages on the Platforms;
Initiating and maintaining correspondence with us.
This information may include but not be limited to the following:

Identification information such as user name, date of birth, gender, profile picture, qualification, location;
Social media plugin details like – Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Apple ID or any other– for the purpose of identification
Contact information such as email address, mobile number; Payment information (this is securely collected and processed by our payment service provider exclusively);
Additional information relevant to your use of our Platforms and Services, such as one time password sent for registration, your marketing preferences, place of employment and designation, survey responses and feedback;
Financial information – Investment details, compensation details, salary range, where the relevant Service of the Platform requires such indicators.
We take extra precautions to ensure that such sensitive personal data is kept secure and confidential, and we will only retain this data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collect it.

Information we collect automatically:
We collect information using cookies and other similar technologies to help distinguish you from other users of our Platforms, and streamline your online.

When you visit our Platforms, we may collect the following information:

Your activity logs on the Platform(s) – Which pages you access, view and which links you follow;
Your IP address/ device’s serial number or unique identification number and general location, including country, address and pin code;
A device identifier (cookie or IP address or Device ID or Android Advertiser ID / iDFA ID), or any other identifier;
Details of the hardware and software that you are using to access the Platforms such as your computer/device name, your operating system, browser type and version, application version, operator name, screen size, CPU speed, and connection speed;
Any passwords that you use on our Platforms or any other authentication token used to login;
URL and time stamps;
Details of your visits to our Platforms and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data.
Information we collect about you from other sources.
We may collect information about you from other sources. This may include the following:

Publicly available information.
Information you have shared publicly, including on social media. We collect your e-mail ID and the relevant public profile information, which may include your name, profile picture, age, gender, and any other pertinent information from such social media account which is, necessary for verification of your identity.
We also receive information from you when you interact with our pages, Apps, groups, accounts, or posts on social media platforms.
This list is not exhaustive, and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this policy.

Information we receive about you from other sources
Sometimes you will have given your consent to other websites, services or third parties to provide information to us.

It could include information from third parties that we work with to provide our products and services, such as delivery companies, technical support companies and advertising companies. Whenever we receive information about you from these third parties, we will only use it in such manner that is already communicated to you, as per this Policy, and for such defined purposes only. We may further collect additional analytics reports, information from other services, websites, who work together with us.

When you chose any subscription or paid service, we or our payment gateway provider may collect and/or process your personal information such as address or billing information, including your credit/debit card number and expiration date etc. as per the terms of this Policy. Any financial information provided by you will be processed by such third parties who provide the functionalities for such Services to us, for effective processing. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies provided by such third parties prior to providing them with your information or entering into any transactions with them.

to assist and to reach out to you in relation to various programs or campaigns (including marketing and sales) and/or to process your query / requests.
We may further be required to share your personal information in certain exceptional circumstances; this would be where we believe that the disclosure is:
Required by the law, or in order to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal or regulatory proceedings.
Necessary to protect the safety of our employees, our property or the public.
Necessary for the prevention or detection of crime, including exchanging information with other companies or organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Proportionate as part of a merger, business, or asset sale, in the event that this happens we will share your information with the prospective seller or buyer involved.
Data Retention
We will only store your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected. Retention periods for records will also be based on the type of record, the nature of the activity and product and service that the same is associated with, linked to.
We retain your information till such period that is required for the purposes of us meeting your requests on our Platforms, and in compliance with the applicable laws, statutory requirements.
Information Security.
We take commercially reasonable technical, physical, and organizational steps to safeguard any information you provide to us, to protect it from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alteration.
We try to ensure that all information you provide to us is transferred securely via the website (always check for the padlock symbol in your browser, and “https” in the URL, to ensure that your connection is secure).
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Although we take reasonable security precautions, no computer system or transmission of information can ever be completely secure or error-free, and you should not expect that your information will remain private under all circumstances. The Company will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of the Platform, including, but not limited to any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, or any loss of profits or revenues, whether incurred directly or indirectly or any loss of data, use, good-will, or other intangible losses.
Data Subject Rights
If you require any further information about your rights as explained below

You have the right to access your personal data.
You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data
You have the right to withdraw your consent
You have the right to request deletion of your account
However, we may maintain backup copies of your information, to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

Cross-Border Transfers
We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to individual companies of the Times Internet Limited affiliated companies or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this privacy policy, only upon satisfaction that the country has an adequate and appropriate level of protection, and the transfer of information is lawful. We shall comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to your Information, including having a lawful basis for transferring Personal Information and putting appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information. We will also ensure that the recipient in such alternate country is obliged to protect your Information at a standard of protection comparable to the protection under applicable laws. Our lawful basis for such transfer will be either on the basis of content or one of the safeguards permissible by laws.

Children Privacy
You must have attained the age of majority to be able to use and access our Services. If you are a minor in your jurisdiction, your registration and use of our Services must be with the supervision of an adult.
As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your minors under your care to submit Personal Information to us. In the event that such Personal Information of a minor is disclosed to us, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s Personal Information and accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and take responsibility for his or her actions.

However, if the Company is notified that the personal data of individuals below the age of majority has been collected by Us, without user or parental consent, We shall take all necessary steps to delete such information from our servers. As a parent or legal guardian, you are encouraged to reach out to the Grievance Officer, for redressal of any complaints in relation to collection of children data.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future, to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law, will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Your use of the Services after such notice shall be deemed as acceptance of such changes to our Privacy Policy. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

You can also write to:

Address:

Shri Atharv Prakashan
157, Salokhenagar, Kalamba Road
Kolhapur 416007
Ph: 9011087406

Contact us: shriatharvprakashan@gmail.com

श्री अथर्व प्रकाशनचे इये मराठीचिये नगरी हे मिडिया व्यासपिठ आहे. अध्यात्म, शेती, पर्यावरण, ग्रामीण विकास यासह आता पर्यटन, राजकारण, समाजकारण, नवं संशोधन, साहित्य, मनोरंजन, आरोग्य आदी विषयांना वाहून घेतलेले हे न्युज पोर्टल आहे. संपर्कः श्री अथर्व प्रकाशन, 157, साळोखेनगर, कळंबा रोड, कोल्हापूर 416007 मोबाईलः 9011087406 WhatsApp - 8999732685, 9011087406